Shea Butter Moisturizer ADS

The Benefits of Shea Butter

The Benefits of Shea Butter

Despite its name, shea butter is not true dairy butter, nor is there any such animal known as the shea that gives shea milk. However, it looks like and has the consistency and look of dairy butter, and has been used in the preparation of fried foods in West Africa for many centuries. It is also one of the best natural skin care products available; women from countries like Gambia, Benin and Dahomey have used shea butter as a moisturizer and emollient for generations.

Where Does It Come From?

 

As you now know, shea butter is from a plant notice to West Africa; its range stretches across the continent like a belt running from Uganda in the east to Senegal in the west.

The fruit of the shea tree is crushed and boiled in order to extract the vegetable fat. This in turn is used not only as a food source but in a number of shea butter products. Those with sensitive skin care needs will be glad to know that shea butter lotion is useful in treating such conditions as:

eczema

Leave a Reply

Powered by Yahoo! Answers