Top 4 Uses of Shea Butter Review
Top 4 Uses of Shea Butter
If you are searching to buy a face and body lotion which can leave your smooth skin feeling softer than even then one of the most efficient creams you could opt for is something called Shea Butter. This specific item is incorporated in a wide selection of cosmetic lotions and creams because of all the fantastic properties that it offers.
Many of the excellent good things about using Shea Butter include things like working to help prevent dry skin and give extra moisture to hair.
The Main Advantages Of This Natural Butter
The main reason raw Shea unrefined butter is definitely a notably good moisturizing cream for black products is because of the high content of fatty acids. These can be described as ingredients which provide the necessary components which soften as well as moisturize skin. It also assists in the promotion of cell repair.
The Primary Ingredients In This Natural Product
Some other very important elements that can be found in this fantastic butter would be the vitamin products, A, D, E and K. All of these have been regarded and verified as also helping to battle the effects of skin aging.
A tip is to look at the ingredients on the label and see whether it is listed as one of the first few ingredients.
For centuries Shea Butter has been an essential resource in much of Africa and is steadily gaining popularity off the continent. Pronounced ‘shee’ or ‘shey’, the butter is a natural fat extracted from the nut of the Shea-Karite tree. Most of the world’s Shea Butter production is concentrated in West Africa with a few areas in the East. The trees start to produce plum-sized fruit after 10-15 years; a tree won’t reach full maturity for 20-30 years but can produce for up to 200. Nearly 50% fat, the nuts resemble Horse Chesnuts; their oily pulp is processed into rich a butter-like product.
Despite modern technology, processing methods have remained relatively unchanged for centuries. The work, done almost exclusively by women, is labor intensive and time consuming. From April through August they walk miles to gather the fruit after it ripens and falls to the ground. The fruit is washed and the nuts are separated from the hulls by crushing and cracking. Once extracted, the nuts are dried then ground into powder. Water is added to the powder and the mixture is kneaded until it forms a smooth pulp. More water is added until the butter-oils separate and can be collected. The excess water is removed by heating in large open pots. After cooling, the oils solidify and are molded into Shea Butter balls. Quality can vary widely; currently there is a campaign to standardize quality control protocols. There are also efforts to design specialized equipment for extraction and processing to boost overall efficiency and product integrity.
Outside Africa, Shea Butter is mainly used in the cosmetics industry but awareness of its versatility is steadily growing. For instance it is gaining a culinary following as cooking oil, and can be used in recipes in place of other oils such as coconut, cocoa butter, or dairy-butter. Ongoing research into other uses for Shea Butter, as well as for the organic materials leftover from the extraction process covers a variety of areas including: adhesives, resins, plastics, fuels, and solvents.
I’ve been making and selling Shea Butter for 10 years now and I want to share my knowledge with everyone. Shea Butter has many benefits, read about them on my website.